Arizona Free Enterprise Announces 2020 General Election Endorsements

The Arizona Free Enterprise Club has released its final slate of endorsements for the 2020 general election cycle.    

The endorsed candidates represent individuals who align with the organization’s principles and key policy goals.  Club President Scot Mussi stated, “It is critical Arizona has leaders and policy makers who are able to articulate and stand up for free market principles and pro-growth policies.  This slate of candidates has proven they can and will.”

Proposition 207 – No

Proposition 208 – No

U.S Senate

Martha McSally

U.S Congress

Tiffany Shedd, CD 1

Brandon Martin, CD 2

Daniel Wood, CD 3

Paul Gosar, CD 4

Andy Biggs, CD 5

David Schwiekert, CD 6

Debbie Lesko, CD 8

Corporation Commission

Eric Sloan

Jim O’Connor

State Legislative Races

Judy Burges, LD 1 House                                                          Bret Roberts, LD 11 House

Quang Nguyen, LD 1 House                                                      Warren Petersen, LD 12 Senate

Deborah McEwen, LD 2 House

Travis Angry, LD 4 Senate

Joel John, LD 4 House

Regina Cobb, LD 5 House

Leo Biasuicci, LD 5 House

Walt Blackman, LD 6 House                            

Brenda Barton, LD 6 House

David Peelman, LD 7 House

Vince Leach, LD 11 Senate

Mark Finchem, LD 11 House

Travis Grantham, LD 12 House

Jake Hoffman, LD 12 House

Sine Kerr, LD 13 Senate

Tim Dunn, LD 13 House

David Gowan, LD 14 Senate

Gail Griffin, LD 14 House

Becky Nutt, LD 14 House

Nancy Barto, LD 15 Senate

Steve Kaiser, LD 15 House

Justin Wilmeth, LD 15 House

Kelly Townsend, LD 16 House

Jacqueline Parker, LD 16 House

JD Mesnard, LD 17 Senate

Liz Harris, LD 17 House

Suzanne Sharer, LD 18 Senate

Paul Boyer, LD 20 Senate

Anthony Kern, LD 20 House

Shawnna Bolick, LD 20 House

Rick Gray, LD 21 Senate

Kevin Payne, LD 21 House

Beverly Pingerelli, LD 21 House

David Livingston, LD 22 Senate

Ben Toma, LD 22 House

Frank Carroll, LD 22 House

Michelle Ugenti-Rita, LD 23 Senate

John Kavanagh, LD 23 House

Joseph Chaplik, LD 23 House

Tyler Pace, LD 25 Senate

Rusty Bowers, LD 25 House

Tatiana Pena, LD 27 House

Jana Jackson, LD 28 House

County, City, Town

Maricopa County

Proposition 449 – No

Stephen Richer, County Recorder

Allister Adel, County Attorney

Steve Chucri, Board of Supervisors District 2

Bill Gates, Board of Supervisors District 3

Shelly Boggs, Maricopa County Community College District Board – At Large

Laurin Hendrix, Maricopa County Community College District Board – District 1

Susan Bitter Smith, Maricopa County Community College District Board – District 3

Gilbert

Matt Nielsen, Mayor

Scottsdale

Lisa Borowsky, Mayor

Phoenix

Merissa Hamilton, Mayor

Judges

Supreme Court

Robert Brutinel, YES

Andrew Gould, YES

John Lopez, YES

Maricopa County

Jay Adleman

Sara Agne

Scott Blaney

Lori Horn Bustamante

Rodrick Coffey

Connie Contes

Christopher Coury

Adam Driggs

Pamela Gates

Michael Kemp

Daniel Kiley

Suzanne Marwil

Scott McCoy

Paul McMurdie

Kathleen Mead

Scott Minder

James B. Morse

Jennifer M. Perkins

Adele Ponce

Timothy J. Ryan

Timothy Thomason

Peter A. Thompson

David K. Udall

Christopher T. Whitten